TSEA Opens Voting for Awards Honoring Best Show Managers and Service Providers

HIL ANDERSON, SENIOR EDITOR
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on print
Share on email

Chicago, IL — The Trade Show Exhibitor’s Association (TSEA) announced the nominees for the “Exhibitor’s Choice” Red Diamond Awards, which will be presented July 22 at the TSEA Foundation Gala at TS2 in Chicago. The voting runs through July 8 and can be accessed at www.tsea.org/Foundation/ExhibitorsChoiceAwards/tabid/281/Default.aspx.

Margit Weisgal, president of TSEA, said the awards in nine categories will reflect the views of exhibitors and attendees of the best service companies, venues and show managers in the industry. “Exhibitors and attendees are this industry’s ultimate customers, and these prestigious awards will be quite a marketing tool in the future,” she said.

The nominees include:

Favorite Exhibit House –3D Exhibits; Acer Exhibits; Czarnowski; Cyclonix; Exhibitgroup/Giltspur; Exhibitus; Hamilton Exhibits; MC2; Nomadic; Octanorm USA, Inc.; PICO; Prairie Displays; Skyline.

Favorite General Contractor – Blaine Convention Services; Champion Exposition Services; Freeman; George Fern Company; GES Exposition Services; Hargrove; Metropolitan Exposition Services; The Expo Group; Shepard Exposition Services

Favorite Installation and Dismantling Company – 300 Exhibit Services and Events; Coastal International; Czarnowski; Nth Degree; Renaissance Management; Willwork Inc.

Favorite Transportation/Freight Company – Barrett United Allied Van; EA Logistics; Elite Expo; Kuehne + Nagel; PEI, Inc; TTS Logistics; TWI Group

Favorite Best of the Rest – APCO; Constellation Communications Corp.; Creative Training Solutions; Exhibit Surveys; ExpoCall; Kaon Interactive, Inc; ListenNation Corporation; NMR Staging and Events; Siskind Training International; Spearhead Creative; Trade Show Teacher; United Service Companies

Favorite Show Manager – Randy Bauler, CEM (AACN); Chris Brown (NAB); Kendra Nicastro (Baby Bonanza); Chris Price (GraphExpo); Mary Upton, CEM (ASI Shows); Karen Chupka (CES); Bob Hughes (NACS); Mary Pat Heftman (NRA); Robbi Lycett (Biotechnology Industry Organization); Rob Mesirow (CTIA); Chuck Yuska (PMMI/PackExpo); Vincent Polito (Reed Exhibitions/Worldwide Life Sciences & Healthcare Division); Larry Schur (All Baby & Child); Dennis Slater (Association of Equipment Manufacturers); Yancy Weinrich (JCK Shows)

Favorite Show of 2009 – ASI ShowAmerican Association of Critical Care NursesBaby BonanzaConsumer Electronics ShowInternational Builder ShowJCKNational Association of Convenience StoresNational Association of BroadcastersNational Restaurant Association

Favorite Convention City – Atlanta, GA; Atlantic City, NJ; Baltimore, MD; Boston, MA; Chicago, IL; Dallas, TX; Hershey, PA; Houston, TX; Honolulu, HI; Las Vegas, NV; Miami, FL; Milwaukee, WI; New Orleans, LA; Orlando, FL; Rosemont, IL; Salt Lake City, UT; San Francisco, CA; Toronto, ON

Favorite Convention Center – Cobb Galleria; David L. Lawrence Convention Center; Direct Energy Centre; George R. Brown Convention Center; Georgia World Congress Center; International Exposition Center (I-X); Las Vegas Convention Center; Las Vegas Sands Mega–Center; Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino; McCormick Place; Midwest Airlines Center; New Orleans Ernest N. Morial Convention Center; Navy Pier; Orange County Convention Center; Puerto Rico Convention Center; Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center

Reach Margit Weisgal at (312) 949-5781 or mbweisgal@tsea.org